こんにちは、ゲスト

ショッピングカート

セール&キャンペーン

「第63回グラミー賞」クラシック部門~オーケストラ部門はドゥダメルのアイヴズ:交響曲全集、プロデューサー部門はデーヴィッド・フロストが7度目の受賞!

カテゴリ : Classical セール

掲載: 2021年03月16日 00:00

ドゥダメルのアイヴス

今日世界で最も権威ある音楽賞のひとつ、1959年に始まったアメリカのレコード賞、第63回グラミー賞の授賞式が2021年3月14日に行われました。ここではクラシック音楽関係部門の受賞ディスクをご紹介いたします。注目のオーケストラ部門ではドゥダメル指揮ロサンゼルス・フィルによるアイヴズ/交響曲全集が受賞。またプロデューサー部門ではデーヴィッド・フロストが実に7度目の栄冠に輝きました。
(タワーレコード)

Production, Classical

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

●SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, 'BABI YAR'
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

DAVID FROST (同賞7度目の受賞)

 

他部門で受賞した下記2タイトルも制作
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Classical

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

●IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

●GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

●DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

●CONTEMPORARY VOICES
Pacifica Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

●THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

●SMYTH: THE PRISON
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

●THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

●ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)